The exhibition dedicated to the 100 anniversary since the birth of the outstanding Azerbaijani composer, the famous public figure and the teacher, the winner of the State awards of the USSR, the People's Artist, professor Jovdet Hajiyev, prepared by The State Museum of Musical Culture of Azerbaijan. Baku, Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Hall
Music and the Truth in an Interior
On May 18, 2017 in the State museum of musical culture of Azerbaijan the "Music and the Truth in an Interior" exhibition, dedicated to the May 18 - International Museum Day.
At an exhibition the exhibits of the State Museum of Musical Culture of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani State Museum of Theater, Azerbaijani Museum of Independence, Jafar Jabbarli's House Museum, Abdullah Shaig's House Museum reflecting an interior the XX belief were shown. Some of these exhibits were shown for the first time. Materials about life and works of many Azerbaijani cultural figures, victims of repressions – one of the first Azerbaijani pianists Hadija Gaibova (1893-1938), the Azerbaijani composer, the poet and the specialist in folklore Ertogrul Javid (1919-1943), the outstanding representative of the Azerbaijani jazz, the saxophonist Parviz Rustambekov (1922-1949) were presented at an exhibition. Also information on the Azerbaijani composers of this period, undergone psychological pressure was given.
12 May 2017
"Musical Instruments of the Islamic World"
On May 12, 2017 in the State Museum of Musical Culture of Azerbaijan was the opening of the exhibition "Musical Instruments of the Islamic World", dedicated to the IV Games of Islamic Solidarity. At an exhibition from rich collections of the museum besides the Azerbaijani musical instruments, were shown audio, video materials, books and other materials presented by embassies of the Islamic countries in Azerbaijan.